Sydney Video Makers Club - have fun making videos & movies
You are in: >> Home Page >> Competitions
Member Login:  
      
     
Competitions

    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
     
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2018
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Method Actor Packers Team
 

Special Prizes
Excellence in Photography A Shot to the Heart Matt Nicol

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Method Actor Packers Team
2nd Place Sharing Nuts Team
3rd Place A Shot to the Heart Matt Nicol

Special Techniques
1st Place PJ Masks: Where's Night Ninja? Harrison Stirzaker
------ Amazing 360 deg Video Technology Ban Nee Lim

Documentary
1st Place (Andy Doldissen Trophy) Collecting in the Moment Harrison Stirzaker
2nd Place Hilton Bombing 40th Anniversary Paul Szilard
3rd Place Recollections of a Rat Nuts Team

Travel
1st Place A Taste of Sicily Jim Whitehead
2nd Place Milford Sound Ian Scott
3rd Place Wild Wady Water Park, Dubai Ban Nee Lim

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place Method Actor Packers Team
Sydney Video Makers
 
2nd Place Wife from Hell Packers Team
Sydney Video Makers
 
3rd Place Sculpture by the Sea Max Milgate
South West Video Club
 
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2017   Video Of The Year 2017
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Hold the Pineapple John Tsioulos
 

Special Prizes
Excellence in Photography Take it Back Jake's Team

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Hold the Pineapple John Tsioulos
2nd Place Moments that Pass Jake Bray
3rd Place Obesity Nuts Team

Music
1st Place Mothers of Rock Paul Szilard's Team
2nd Place George Carrard and Murray Brown Ilma Cave

Special Techniques
1st Place Monkey and the Beanstalk Jake's Team
2nd Place Learning to Fly Paul Szilard
3rd Place Amazing DJI Mavic Pro Drone Ban Nee Lim

Documentary
1st Place (Andy Doldissen Trophy) Egyptian Wonder Max Milgate
2nd Place The Spa Arm Adventure Jake Bray

Travel
1st Place Orkney Islands Jim Whitehead
2nd Place Moscow Neville Waller

1 Minute Film
1st Place Take it Back Jake's Team
2nd Place Focus Night Paul Szilard

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place Hold the Pineapple John Tsioulos
Sydney Video Makers
 
2nd Place The Life of Colin Max Davies
Wollongong Movie Makers
 
3rd Place Zombie Spy Ian Huish
Newcastle Video Makers
 
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2016   Video Of The Year 2016
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Komorebi Giancarlo Lee
 

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award   
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Jake Bray
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   The Nuts Team
Excellence in Photography Komorebi Giancarlo Lee
Audience Vote   

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Take Her Out Jake's Team
2nd Place The Dunny William Cattell
3rd Place Krishna Nair An Awakening

Music
1st Place Jake Bray Music Video Jake Bray

Special Techniques
1st Place The Janitor Trailer Jake Bray

Documentary
1st Place (Andy Doldissen Trophy) Alaska Max Milgate
2nd Place Easter Island - Rapa Nui Ban Nee Lim
3rd Place Cell Phone Danger Rob Nercessian

Travel
1st Place Komorebi Giancarlo Lee
2nd Place Buenos Aires Max Milgate
3rd Place Russain Far East Adventure Cruise Ban Nee Lim

1 Minute Advertisement
1st Place Possum Watches Rob Nercessian
2nd Place She Needs Me Ernest Cheung

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place Pressure Ian Huish
Newcastle Video Makers
 
2nd Place Blackout Ian Huish and Team
Newcastle Video Makers
 
3rd Place The Box Jake's Team
Sydney Video Makers
 
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2015   Video Of The Year 2015
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Arran's Story Chris Saville, Kent Fry & Bill Congdon
 

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Paul Szilard
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Jim Whitehead
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   The Packers Team
Excellence in Photography Vegas Max Milgate
Audience Vote Vegas Max Milgate  

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Shooters Ruskin Spiers, Paul Szilard & Graham Sainty
2nd Place All in Good Taste Nuts Team

Music
1st Place Scarborough Fair Kent Fry & Ilma Cave
2nd Place 1812 Overture Neville Waller

Special Techniques
1st Place Monkey Tales Jake Bray

Documentary
1st Place (Andy Doldissen Trophy) Arran's Story Chris Saville, Kent Fry & Bill Congdon
2nd Place Vegas Max Milgate
3rd Place French Gastronomy Ban Lim

Travel
1st Place Grand Canyon Max Milgate
2nd Place Amazing Iceland Ban Lim
3rd Place Bayeux  Jim Whitehead

1 Minute Advertisement
1st Place Gangsta Driver The Phoenix Group

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place The Last Word Paul Szilard Shared Script Team
Sydney Video Makers
 
2nd Place Brains Ian Huish and Team
Newcastle Video Makers
 
3rd Place Cracked Ian Huish
Newcastle Video Makers
 
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2014   Video Of The Year 2014
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Running Early Ruskin Spiers, Tony Yang, Paul Szilard, Graham Sainty

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Lee Crispe
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Ruskin Spiers
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   The Packers Team
Excellence in Photography The Crossing Ernest Cheung
Audience Vote Rio Max Milgate

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Running Early Ruskin Spiers, Tony Yang,
Paul Szilard, Graham Sainty
2nd Place Young Love The Phoenix Group
3rd Place Pick Up Tony Yang

Special Techniques
1st Place The School Dance Oscar & Ruskin Spiers
2nd Place More Ideas Byron & Ruskin Spiers

Documentary
1st Place (Andy Doldissen Trophy) The Crossing Ernest Cheung
2nd Place Rio Max Milgate
3rd Place Clock Auction The Packers Team

Travel
1st Place Iguaza Falls Max Milgate
2nd Place Ephesus Jim Whitehead
3rd Place Butchart Gardens Neville Waller

1 Minute Advertisement
1st Place Or You Could Ruskin Spiers
2nd Place Nuts Partners The Nuts Team
3rd Place Istanbul Jim Whitehead

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place Young Love The Phoenix Group
Sydney Video Makers Club
 
2nd Place Paper Fights Back Ian Huish
Newcastle Video Makers
 
3rd Place Seeing Red Ian Huish & Team
Newcastle Video Makers
 
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2013   Video Of The Year 2013
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Lombok Tony Yang

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Gwen Roberts
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Ruskin Spiers
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   Packers Team
Excellence in Photography Lombok Tony Yang
Audience Vote The Dinner Party Bob Hallett,
South West Video Club

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) The Gambit Ruskin Spiers & Anirban Gupta
2nd Place Sketches Ruskin Spiers
3rd Place iHelp Nuts Team

Music Video
1st Place Vivid G7
2nd Place Denbigh Male Choir Barry Crispe
3rd Place Songs of Wandering Aengus Lee Crispe

Documentary
1st Place Meals on Wheels Packers Team
2nd Place Wayne's Museum of Mechanical Music Neville Waller & Chris Saville

Travel
1st Place Lombok Tony Yang
2nd Place A Day in Antarctica Jim Whitehead
3rd Place Surprising Brunei Ian Scott

1 Minute Advertisement
1st Place The Platinum Account Phoenix Group
2nd Place Pedro Ruskin Spiers
3rd Place Seventh Continent Jim Whitehead

NSW Inter Club Drama Competition
1st Place The Gambit Ruskin Spiers & Anirban Gupta
Sydney Video Makers Club
 
2nd Place And a Chair as Well Geoff & Margaret Peel
Newcastle Video Makers
 
3rd Place
Shared with absolutely equal scores.
Lair


Heaven Knows
Phillip Reynolds
Newcastle Video Makers

Holy Rollers
Newcastle Video Makers
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
VOTY 2012   Video Of The Year 2012
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Flyer Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Leonard Lim
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Ruskin Spiers
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   G7
Excellence in Photography Flyer Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
Ted Northover Trophy Flyer Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
Audience Vote Done Deal Nuts Team

Drama
1st Place Flyer Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
2nd Place Arab Dawn Phoenix Group
3rd Place Dr X and the Freeze Gun Ruskin Spiers

Music Video
1st Place Sacred Earth Sacred Sprit Chris Callaghan
2nd Place La Vie En Rose- Dahlia Dior G7- 002
3rd Place Joubert Singers Kent Fry & Neville Waller

Documentary
1st Place Newtown 150 Years Old Packers Team
2nd Place Past Olympic Glory Max Milgate
3rd Place Castle Cove Golf Club 80th Gerry Benjamin

Travel
1st Place Amazing Safari in Kenya Ernest Cheung
2nd Place Crocodile Safari Ian Scott
3rd Place Kimberley Rose Jim Whitehead

Special Techniques
1st Place Mystery Caller Ruskin Spiers
2nd Place Satisfaction Guaranteed Phoenix Group
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2011
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Diamond Bird John Sirett

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Neville Waller
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Ruskin Spiers
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   Packers Team
Excellence in Photography Diamond Bird John Sirett
Audience Vote Diamond Bird John Sirett

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Special Delivery Nuts Team
2nd Place The Judgement Bob Hallett
3rd Place Under the Bonnet Ruskin Spiers

Music Video
1st Place Tchaikovsky Vision Ron Cooper
2nd Place If the Whole World Ami Levartovsky

Documentary
1st Place Diamond Bird John Sirett
2nd Place Fight to Survive Gordon Davis

Travel
1st Place A Natural Gem Max Milgate
2nd Place Up and Down Merv Blanch

Special Techniques
1st Place Toooo Much Brotherly Love Ruskin Spiers
2nd Place Free Trip Ernest Cheung
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2010
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Voyage of La Perouse Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Ian Howard
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Neville Clare
Best Meeting Night Videographer – Team   Packers Team
Excellence in Photography Voyage of La Perouse Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
Audience Vote Hangin' Around Max Milgate

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) My Son Bob Hallett & Ernest Cheung
2nd Place Tickets R Us Toolang Group
3rd Place Spring Re-Union Joy Hruby

Music Video
1st Place The Session Ron Cooper
2nd Place Sway Rob Nercessian
3rd Place Out of this World Juan Maravillas

Documentary
1st Place The Voyage of La Perouse Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
2nd Place Hangin' Around Max Milgate
3rd Place London Eye Ian Scott

Travel
1st Place Frozen Fantasy Noel Leeder
2nd Place Ile De La Cite Jim Whitehead
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2009
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Korean Play Group Andy Doldissen

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Kent Fry
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Kent Fry
Excellence in Photography Voyage of La Perouse Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
Audience Vote Korean Play Group Andy Doldissen

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) Divine Dream Ernest Cheung, Kent Fry, Rob Nercessian
2nd Place Your Call Nuts Team
3rd Place Legacy of the Rose Toolang Group

Music Video
1st Place The Swan Chris Callaghan
2nd Place Flamenco Soul Juan Maravillas
3rd Place Spanish Wedding Juan Maravillas

Documentary
1st Place Korean Play Group Andy Doldissen
2nd Place Museums of the Shoalhaven Chris Saville
3rd Place The Green Screen 102 Group

Travel
1st Place Carnevale Juan Maravillas
2nd Place Sicilian Connection Max Milgate
3rd Place Ca Samuele Jim Whitehead

Animation
1st Place My Camera Talks Ernest Cheung
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2008
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Shoot like a pro Ernest Chueng

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Mike Elton
Best Meeting Night Videographer - Team   BES Team
Best Meeting Night Videographer   Gary Klinger
Excellence in Photography Wagtails John Sirett
Audience Vote Wagtails John Sirett

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) AAADD BES Team
2nd Place 3 Mates Andy Doldissen & Bob Hallett

Music Video
1st Place Asturias Juan Maravillas
2nd Place Peter's Petersburgh Ron Cooper

Documentary
1st Place Shoot like a pro Ernest Cheung
2nd Place Dragons Abreast Andy Doldissen & Chris Saville
3rd Place Wagtails John Sirett

Travel
1st Place Elvis Festival Gary Klinger
2nd Place Ocheechobee Waterway John Sirett
3rd Place Broome swept us away Max Milgate
   
    Quick Links:  2018  |   2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007
A VOTY award   Video Of The Year 2007
 
Category Video Title Entrant / Winner
Video of the Year Travel to Antarctica Ernest Chueng

Special Prizes
Gwen Stoney Award Juan Maravillas
Best Meeting Night Videographer - Team   BES Team
Excellence in Photography Masters of Flight Gerd Kogler
Audience Vote Travel to Antarctica Ernest Cheung

Drama
1st Place (Ted Northover Trophy) The Lotto Ticket Bob Hallett

Music Video
1st Place Music Medicine Ron Cooper
2nd Place On a Distant Planet John Sirett
3rd Place Zapateado Juan Maravillas

Documentary
1st Place Galapagos Andy Doldissen

Travel
1st Place Travel to Antarctica Ernest Cheung
2nd Place My cup runneth over Max Milgate
     
 
 

© Sydney Video Makers Club, 2019, all rights reserved.

ABN 92 250 831 318

Password help